Privacy Statement


 

 

Source: wikia.net

Fortress Learning deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

This website uses cookies

The Fortress Learning website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

This website uses third party remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on a search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Fortress Learning website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

What information do we collect?
Fortress Learning collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, and business address. Fortress Learning does not collect any personal information, except that which is knowingly supplied by the individual or information that is otherwise publicly available.

How do we use your personal information?
Fortress Learning uses the information collected for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our campaigns/events and for reasonably incidental secondary purposes. If at any time, you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from Fortress Learning, please send a blank email [email protected] enter ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. Fortress Learning will not provide your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Do we collect sensitive information?
‘Sensitive information’ includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs. Fortress Learning will only collect sensitive information with your consent (unless it is required to do so by law) and for the express purpose for which the information was provided or for a reasonably incidental secondary purpose.

How do we ensure that your personal information is accurate?
Fortress Learning will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How is your personal information secured?
Fortress Learning understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of Fortress Learning and its related or associated entities. You are entitled to access the personal information which Fortress Learning holds about you by calling us on 1300 141 994 and asking for our Manager. However we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information on the basis of the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Third parties
Fortress Learning may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services to our website or to assist with our events and programs. We may share your personal details in order to facilitate delivery of those services, events or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

Legal
Fortress Learning reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Updating your information
If you wish to modify any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

Fortress Learning

PO Box 13081

George Street, Brisbane, Q 4003
Email:[email protected]

Availability of policy
This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives.

Contacting us about our privacy policy
For further information about the privacy policy contact our Manager using the contact information provided above.